2022 Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards Winners (FULL LIST)

The 2022 Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards took place on Saturday, June 18 at the Pasadena Convention Center, with big winners including syndicated speakers from “The Kelly Clarkson Show” and “The Drew Barrymore Show” as well as “The Drew Barrymore Show ”, from CBS. Young and the Restless” and “Penguin Town” from Netflix.

“Kelly Clarkson” won five awards, while “Penguin Town” was next with three. In addition to distribution (with 10), Netflix was the big winner of the single network, taking nine in total, spread between “Penguin Town”, “Cat People”, “Headspace: Guide to Meditation” and “You vs. Wild: Out Cold. ” CBS and PBS tied next, with three each.

Also of note, the final season of “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” won a Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Nonfiction Show. And in its first season, Judge Judy Sheindlin’s new series “Judy Justice” for IMDbTV (now Amazon Freevee) won for legal/court show. (He also represented the first Daytime Emmy for IMDbTV/Freevee.)

The event is the prelude to next week’s 49th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards broadcast, broadcast live on CBS on Friday, June 24. ); will be available on Paramount+ to subscribers whose premium accounts include local CBS channels. Otherwise, all Paramount+ users will be able to watch the show on demand starting the next day.

This represents the first year under the agreement between the two major TV academies where several categories were realigned to focus on genre rather than parts of the day as a way of splitting eligibility between prime time (administered by the Academy of Los Angeles-based TV) and Daytime Emmys (treated by NATAS of NY). It is also the first year that the children’s and family programming categories have been removed from both shows and reallocated to a new Children’s & Family Emmy Award competition and ceremony, the first new Emmy show since 1979. (This event will take place in December .)

“This Old House” received a Lifetime Achievement Award during Saturday night’s event. The show, which won two more nominations this year, has now reached the 100-nomination limit. “This Old House,” which premiered in 1979, is in its 43rd season.

In total this year, CBS’s “The Young and the Restless” received the most Daytime Emmy nominations, with 18, closely followed by ABC’s “General Hospital” with 17. Program distributors, followed by two tied networks. at the top: ABC and CBS, both with 31. (Netflix was next, with 27.) New networks receiving their first Daytime Emmy nominations include MasterClass, Discovery+ and IMDb TV (now renamed Amazon Freevee). Check out the full list of nominees here.

Here is a list of winners from Saturday night’s Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards:

EXCELLENT CULINARY SERIES

WINNER: Barefoot Contessa: Modern Comfort Food (Food Network)

Balcony (Vice TV)

Guy’s Ranch Kitchen (Food Chain)

Mary McCartney Serves Well (Discovery+)

Valerie’s Home Cooking (Food Network)

EXCELLENT CULINARY HOST

WINNER: Frankie Celenza
Fight Meals (Tastemade)

Lydia Bastianich
Lidia’s Kitchen (PBS)

day drops
Fresh, Fried and Crunchy (Netflix)

Ina’s garden
Barefoot Contessa: Modern Comfort Food (Food Network)

Christopher Kimball
Milk Street (PBS)

EXCELLENT LEGAL/COURT PROGRAM

WINNER: Judy Justice (IMDbTV)

Caught in Providence (Facebook Watch)

Judge Mathis (SYNDICATE)

The People’s Court (SYNDICATE)

EXCELLENT LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

WINNER: Sparking Joy with Marie Kondo (Netflix)

For the Love of Kitchens (Magnolia Network)

Growing Flower (Magnolia Grid)

List of Legacies with Matt Paxton (PBS)

Small Business Revolution (Hulu)

Super Soul Sunday (OWN)

EXCELLENT TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND NATURE PROGRAM

WINNER: Penguin Town (Netflix)

Dogs (Netflix)

Face! Hawaiian Style (Discovery+)

Places to Love by Samantha Brown (PBS)

Unexplored Adventure (The Weather Channel)

EXCELLENT PROGRAM OF INSTRUCTIONS AND HOW TO DO IT

WINNER: Work from Home (Magnolia Network)

Dream Home Renovation (Netflix)

Issa Rae teaches you to create outside the lines (MasterClass)

Ringo Starr Teaches Drums and Creative Collaboration MasterClass

This Old House (PBS) | rock

POPULAR ARTS AND CULTURE PROGRAM

WINNER: First Film (Netflix)

Articulate with Jim Cotter (PBS)

If These Walls Could Rock (TV AXS)

Lifetime and The Hollywood Reporter Feature Women in Entertainment: The Next Generation (Life)

Music’s Greatest Mysteries (AXS TV)

One Symphony, Two Orchestras (PBS)

Connect: The Xbox Story (YouTube.com)

EXCELLENT DAY SPECIAL

WINNER: Shelter Me: Soul Awakened (PBS)

9/11 20th Anniversary Celebration (ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN, MSNBC, Fox – Multiple Networks)

95th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)

Dark Shadows and Beyond – the story of Jonathan Frid (Apple TV)

Recipe for Change (YouTube originals)

EXCELLENT SHORT FORM DAILY PROGRAM

WINNER: Cornerstones: Founding Voices of The Black Church (PBS)

9 months with Courteney Cox (Facebook Watch)

Hunger Interrupted (YouTube.com)

The Juneteenth Menu (Food Network Digital)

Rising Eater (Legacy)

EXCELLENT HOST OF THE DAILY PROGRAM

WINNER: Bear Grylls
“You vs Wild: Out Cold” (Netflix)

Bianca Alexander, Michael Alexander
“Conscious Living” (PBS)

Gary Bredow
“Initialization” (PBS)

Samantha Brown
Places to Love by Samantha Brown (PBS)

Jeff Corwin
“Wildlife Nation” (SYNDICATE)

Kevin O’Connor
“This Old House” (PBS/Roku)

Patton Oswalt
“City of Penguins” (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Ted King as Jack Finnegan
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Robert Gossett as Marshall Ashford
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Michael Lowry as Dr. Clay Snyder
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Naomi Matsuda as Dr. I read Finnegan
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Ptosha Storey as Naya Benedict
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

EXCELLENT WRITING TEAM FOR A DAY NON-FICTION PROGRAM

WINNER: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)

Articulate with Jim Cotter (PBS)

The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)

Boot (PBS)

Wildlife Nation (SYNDICATE)

EXCELLENT DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DAILY SINGLE CAMERA NON-FICTION PROGRAM

WINNER: Shelter Me: Soul Awakened (PBS)

Cat People (Netflix)

Fresh, Fried and Crunchy (Netflix)

The Minimalists: Less is Now (Netflix)

Places to Love by Samantha Brown (PBS)

Wildlife Nation (SYNDICATE)

EXCELLENT DIRECTORY TEAM FOR A DAILY MULTI-CAMERA NON-FICTION PROGRAM

WINNER: 95th Macy’s Thanksgiving Day (NBC)

Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (ABC)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)

The Good Road (PBS)

The Vision (ABC)

EXCELLENT MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

WINNER: Cat People (Netflix)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)

City of Penguins (Netflix)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakened (PBS)

Wildlife Nation (SYNDICATE)

EXCELLENT ORIGINAL MUSIC

WINNER: “Thankful for Everything”
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

“Near to you”
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

“Conversations with Mama Tina Theme Music”
Conversations with Mama Tina (Facebook Watch)

EXCEPTIONAL LIGHTING DIRECTION

WINNER: The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)

Danger! (SYNDICATED)

Red TableTalk (Facebook Watch)

The Vision (ABC)

Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

EXCELLENT TECHNICAL STAFF, CAMERA WORK, VIDEO

WINNER: The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)

Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (ABC)

Danger! (SYNDICATED)

The Vision (ABC)

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

EXCELLENT CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Penguin Town (Netflix)

Culture Quest (PBS)

Growing Flower (Magnolia Grid)

In Our Hands: The Battle for Jerusalem (CBN)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakened (PBS)

EXCELLENT SINGLE CAMERA EDITION

WINNER: Power On: The Story of Xbox (YouTube.com)

Cat People (Netflix)

Fresh, Fried and Crunchy (Netflix)

City of Penguins (Netflix)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakened (PBS)

EXCELLENT MULTI-CAMERA EDITION

WINNER: The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)

Articulate with Jim Cotter (PBS)

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

The Good Road (PBS)

Today’s Owner with Danny Lipford (SYNDICATED)

EXCELLENT LIVE SOUND MIXING AND EDITING

WINNER: The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Family Quarrel (SYNDICATE)

General Hospital (ABC)

The Price Is Right (CBS)

EXCELLENT SOUND MIXING AND EDITING

WINNER: Penguin Town (Netflix)

Car Masters: Rust to Riches (Netflix)

Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (ABC)

Fresh, Fried and Crunchy (Netflix)

You vs Wild: Out Cold (Netflix)

EXCELLENT MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

WINNER: Headspace: Guide to Meditation (Netflix)

Cat People (Netflix)

Headspace: Relax Your Mind (Netflix)

Work from Home (Magnolia Network)

The Vision (ABC)

EXCELLENT FOUNDRY

WINNER: The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Days of Our Lives / Beyond Salem (NBC/Peacock)

Dogs (Netflix)

General Hospital (ABC)

Boot (PBS)

EXCELLENT ART DIRECTION / SET DECOR / SCENE DESIGN

WINNER: The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)

Tamron Lounge (SYNDICATE)

The Vision (ABC)

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

EXCELLENT FANTASY DESIGN/STYLE

WINNER: The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)

General Hospital (ABC)

Nick Cannon (SYNDICATED)

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

EXCELLENT HAIRSTYLE

WINNER: Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch)

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

The Real (SYNDICATED)

Red TableTalk (Facebook Watch)

The Conversation (CBS)

The Vision (ABC)

EXCELLENT MAKEUP

WINNER: O Real (SYNDICATED)

General Hospital (ABC)

Red TableTalk (Facebook Watch)

Tamron Lounge (SYNDICATE)

The Vision (ABC)

EXCELLENT SPECIAL EFFECTS COSTUME, MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLE

WINNER: The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)

The Vision (ABC)

EXCELLENT INTERACTIVE MEDIA FOR A DAILY PROGRAM

WINNER: You vs Wild: Out Cold (Netflix)

Headspace: Relax Your Mind (Netflix)

EXCELLENT DAILY PROMO ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER: Entertainment Tonight (SYNDICATED)
“Treat Yourself”

The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
“MORE Barry-More”

Dr. Phil (SYNDICATED)
“Crossroads”

The category winners that will be announced next Friday include:
Best Daytime Drama Series
Exceptional Game Show
Excellent Informative Talk Show
Excellent entertainment talk show
Best Entertainment News Series
Best Leading Performance in a Daytime Drama Series: Actress
Best Leading Performance in a Daytime Drama Series: Actor
Best Supporting Performance in a Daytime Drama Series: Actress
Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Daytime Drama Series: Actor
Best Young Artist in a Daytime Drama Series
Excellent Game Show Host
Outstanding informative talk show host
Outstanding entertainment talk show host
Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Directing Team for a Daytime Drama Series
Lifetime Achievement Award: John Aniston

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: